Alumni | Family Medicine Residency | MedStar Health

2021

Adwoa Adu, MD
Ankita Ambasht, MD
Linda Ataifo, MD
Joseph Brodine, MD, MPH
Sarah Gray, MD
Jeremy Parsons, MD
Matthew Shapiro, MD
A. Brenda Wafo, MD

  • Alumni - 2011-2019

    Class of 2019

    Candice Bainey, MD, MPH

    Kai Chen, MD

    Melanie Connah, MD

    Michelle Dutkin, MD

    Janelle Hinze, MD, MS

    Max Romano, MD, MPH

    Farrah Siddiqui, MD

     

    Class of 2018

    Class of 2018

    Hasan Shihab, MBChB, MPH

    William Jordan Gottschalk, DO

    Jasmeen Gill, MD, BSc

    Suchi Nagaraj, MD

    Melissa Nicoletti, MD

    Grace Cho Wessling, MD

    Jamille Taylor, MD, MPH

    Julian Barkan, DO, MPH

     

    Class of 2017

    Richard Bruno, MD, MPH (MD)

    Nikhil Desai, DO (WA)

    Ashley Dunn-Kerr, DO (WVA/MD)

    Max Dutkin (MD)

    Tamkeen Farooq, DO (Plans Pending)

    Ypapanti Meris, MD (OH)

    E. Cynthia Omokaro, MD, MPH (MD)

    Melanie Powell, MD, MPH (MD)

    Patrick Smith, MD

     

    Class of 2016

    Seung J. Chung, DO (MD)

    Kate Diehn, MD (MD)

    Jean Masoso, MD (MD)

    Allison Parker-Fahey, MD (DC)

    Crystal Peralta, MD (Canada)

    Rachael Randall, MD (Plans Pending)

    Arifuz Zaman, MD (DC)

     

    Class of 2015

    Mohini Bedi, MD (TN)

    Jill Cotter, DO (TX)

    Dan Gold, MD (MD)

    Amanda Guzman, MD (CA)

    Fatmatta Kuyateh, MD, MS (Japan)

    Avinash Narine, MD, MPH (NC)

    Ansu Punnoose, DO (MD)

    Eric Swearengen, MD (FLA)

     

    Class of 2014

    Yamamah Alam, MBBS (DC)

    Kathyrn Boling, MD (MD)

    Sharon Chung, DO (MD)

    Matthew Loftus, MD (MD)

    Merritt Echols McLaughlin, MD (MD)

    Joseph Nichols, MD, MPH (MD)

    Sarah Ramirez, MD (IL)

    Kelly Ryan, DO (MD)

     

    Class of 2013

    N. Margarete Everts, MBChB (MD)

    Shikha Nigam Deva, MD (MD)

    Katherine J. Jacobson, MD (MD)

    Elisa Jaramillo-Mayor, MD (GA)

    Megan Catherine King, DO (MO)

    Robert Jason Levine, DO (MD)

    Courtenay Hylton Morrow, DO (MD)

    Jessica Marie Shreve, MD (WV)

     

    Class of 2012

    Viviana Cuberos, MD (FL)

    John Douglas, MD (MD)

    Ruth James, MD (NH)

    Heather Mancebo, MD (MD)

    Brian Mancke, MD (PA)

    Merrell Sami, MD (MD)

    Samyra Sealy, MD (MD)

    Sandhya Singh, MD (Canada)

     

    Class of 2011

    Benjamin Calvert, MD (OR)

    Halcyeane Dardaine, MD (MD)

    Otis "Reggie" Egins, MD (MD)

    John Ferrell, MD (DC)

    Katina Moore Fox, MD (MD)

    Dennis Miller, MD (LA)

    Comfort Onyiah, MD (MD)

    Neil Rosenman, MD (MD)

    Catherine Trinh, MD (NE)

     

  • Alumni - 2000-2010

    Class of 2010

    Salah Al-Abbadi, MD (AL)

    Mario Ghanem, MD (MD)

    Timothy Iannone, DO (TX)

    Elizabeth Dejewski Reetz, MD (DE)

    Babu Subrahmanyam, MD (TX)

    Carolina Young, MD (TX)

     

    Class of 2009

    Garbis Apelian, MD (CA)

    Andrea Ceccarelli Cuniff, MD (MD)

    Esgar Guarin, MD (MO)

    Arman Janloo, MD (MD)

    Kristina Lynch, MD (MD)

    Bipasha Mitra, MD (DE)

    Maia Patel, MD (MD)

    Matthew Reetz, DO (DE)

     

    Class of 2008

    Farid Ahmed, MD (FL)

    Genta Baci, MD (MA)

    Roberto Echeverri, MD (FL)

    Danielle Gerry, MD (MD)

    Shane Hemphill, MD (FL)

    Ryan Kramer, MD (NH)

    Rachael Winston, MD (MO)

    Jonathan Winter, MD (VA)

     

    Class of 2007

    Class of 2007

    Olubukola Amudipe, MD (MD)

    Tova Benaderet, MD (MD)

    Nequita Dowling, MD (VA)

    Sam Fereidouni, MD (AZ)

    Zeenat Hashmi, MD (DE)

    Katy Lilly, MD (NH)

    Rita Sharma, MD (MD)

     

     

     

    Class of 2006

    Class of 2006

    Susan L. Brown, MD (MD)

    Gina A. Cadena-Forney, MD (WA)

    Sabina Faraz, MD (MD)

    Davindra Jailall, MD (MD)

    Christine Mitchell, DO (MD)

    Karen (Carpency) Perkins, MD (MD: FSHC)

    Karla Sanchez, MD (MD)

    Sailaja Tummala, MD (MD)

     

    Class of 2005

    Class of 2005

    Tekie Debrezion, MD (CA)

    Adam Dimitrov, MD (MD: FSHC)

    Suzanne Hilal, MD (Syria)

    Luke Johnsen, DO (MD)

    Christopher McIlwain, DO (AK)

    Malini Meesarapu, MD (MD)

     

    Class of 2004

    Fabrice Czarnecki, MD (MD)

    Melissa Denham, MD (MD)

    Latoya Edwards, MD (MD)

    Djordje (Joe) Gikic, MD (MD)

    Tracy Gutierrez, MD (MD)

    Teaette Louderback-Smith, MD (MD)

    Holger Noelle, MD (DC)

    Leighton Bradford (Brad) Tewes, MD (CO)

     

    Class of 2003

    Class of 2003

    Joseph Besso, Jr., MD (Deceased)

    Michelle Cicilline, MD (MD)

    Lisa Deyerle, MD (VA)

    Arbi Ghazarian, MD (CA)

    Jackie Kwak-Han, MD (GA)

    Yvonne Latimer, MD (NJ)

    Mark Paster, MD (VA)

     

     

     

    Class of 2002

    Rachel Benn, MD (MD)

    Janine Blackman, MD (MD)

    Lyn Dea, DO (MD)

    Michael Dwyer, MD (MD: FSHC)

    Michelle Edwards, MD (MD)

    Maria Greaves, MD (CA)

    Shenna Keene, MD (VA)

     

    Class of 2001

    Class of 2001

    Lorraine F. Burns, MD (NY)

    Christina A. (Frank) Franco, MD (FL)

    Rina (Shah) Garuda, MD (IL)

    Lauren Gordon, MD (MD: FSHC)

    Lise Greenberg, MD (MD)

    William (Ben) Hand, MD (MD)

    Berta Kienle, MD (CA)

    Sapan Mody, MD (MD)

    Grace Tang, MD (MD)

    Sarah Whiteford, MD (MD)

     

    Class of 2000

    Ruth Brocato, MD (MD)

    Sutton Hamilton, MD (NJ)

    Brian Knop, MD (MD)

    Joanna A. Luchsinger, MD (NH)

    Kristin Pena, MD (CA)

    Tik Ka L. (Lisa) Ng, MD (MD)

    Carolyn Tabak, MD (MD)

  • Alumni -1990s

    Class of 1999

    Paula Boyle, MD (FL)

    Kristin Clark, MD (MD:FSHC)

    Mary E. Craig, MD (MD)

    Kathy Linne von Berg, MD (MD)

    Latonja E. (Mack) Ivery, MD (NC)

    Anne-Marie McCabe, MD (MD)

    Deborah Metz, MD (NJ)

    John Schwartz, MD (PA)

    Michael Toedt, MD (NC)

     

     

    Class of 1998

    Class of 1998

    Therean "T" Adamson, MD (CO)

    Florence (Veronica) Deza, MD (MD: FSHC)

    Howard Farrington, MD (PA)

    Andrew S. Ferguson, MD (MD)

    Carolyn M. Garrett, MD (NC)

    Meredith S. Josephs, MD (DC)

    Michael T. Myers, MD (MO)

    Mark Moers, MD (GA)

     

     

    Class of 1997

    Class of 1997

    Konnie Bringman, MD (MD)

    Ritu Chitakki, MD (MD)

    Samuel Eng, MD (MD)

    Karen Moffett, MD (MD)

    Sohail Qarni, MD (MD)

    Michael Raffinan, MD (DC)

    Creston Tate, MD (PA)

    Fiona Wilson, MD (CO)

     

     

    Class of 1996

    Class of 1996

    Patricia Evans, MD (DC)

    Laura Garelick, MD (MA)

    Bruce Higinbothom, MD (VA)

    Patricia Jett, MD (MD)

    Kevin Kelleher, MD (VA)

    Bryan Khim, MD (MD)

    Martha Rumschlag, MD (MI)

    Richard Safeer, MD (MD)

    Randall Sehres, MD (FL)

     

     

    Class of 1995

    Laura Hensler, MD (FL)

    Chan-hing Ho, MD (MD)

    Paula Lyons, MD (MD)

    Ritamarie Moscola, MD (MD)

    Theresa Peet, MD (MD)

    Anne Waldron, MD (FL)

    Wendy Weiss, MD (FL)

     

     

    Class of 1994

    Gwenneth Cancino, MD (MD)

    Kristine (Carlsten) Salvo, MD (MD)

    Bradford Ebright, MD (MD)

    Rachelle (Alexion) LaForce, MD (MD)

    Stephanie Strauss Regenold, MD (MD)

    Anne Sugden, MD (MD: FSHC)

    Jason Tate, MD (MD)

    Mark Vasiliadis, MD (VA)

     

     

    Class of 1993

    Gillian (Kaplin) Adams, MD (MD)

    Brian Carty, MD (VA)

    James Daugherty, MD (PA)

    Barry Davis, DO (Oregon)

    Gilbert Desmangles, MD (MD)

    Bruce Kinzinger, MD (MD)

    Scott Reed, MD (PA)

    Sotiere Savopoulos, MD (MD)

     

     

    Class of 1992

    Vonda Goslee, MD (MD)

    Portia Jones, MD (NY)

    Joyce King, MD (MD: FSHC)

    Ralph Leon, MD (VA)

    Robert Portz, MD (DE)

    Jeffrey Presser, MD (FL)

    Kellie Smaldore, DO (MD)

    Stephen Smaldore, DO (MD)

    Robert Gotfried, DO (OH)

     

     

    Class of 1991

    Mark Blumenthal, MD (TN)

    Dur Huang, MD (WA)

    Joel Kent, MD (MD)

    Robert S. Knight, MD (MD)

    Leonard Raucher, MD (MD)

    Curtis Stokes, MD (SC)

     

     

    Class of 1990

    Class of 1990

    James Bloomer, MD (NH)

    Bryan Bullis, MD (MD)

    J. Christopher Fleming, MD (MD)

    Stephen Kinney, MD (DC)

    Jeanne (Liao) Ferrante, MD (NJ)

    Lawrence Ramunno, MD (NH)

    Richard Starke, MD (MA)

    Jay Winner, MD (CA)

  • Alumni -1980s

    Class of 1989

    Michael Bernui, D.O. (TN)

    W. Gregory Cannella, D.O. (TN)

    Ramona Chube, M.D. (PA)

    Denise Coyle, M.D. (CA)

    Carol Herbert, M.D. (TX)

    Michael Leonidov, M.D. (VA)

    Kenneth Lum, M.D. (CA)

    C. Jeffrey Schluederberg, M.D. (MD)

     

     

    Class of 1988

    Class of 1988

    Theodore Bonner, M.D. (WI)

    Uwe Goehlert, M.D. (VT)

    Robert Kass, M.D. (MD)

    Grace Kennedy, M.D. (PA)

    Douglas Lawler, M.D. (VA)

    Kevin Mahoney, M.D. (VA)

    Luisa Massari, M.D. (MD)

     

     

    Class of 1987

    Risa (Davis) Kramer, M.D. (MD)

    Doreen Feldhouse, M.D. (TN)

    John Hollingsworth, M.D. (VA)

    Karen (Mason) Smith, M.D. (PA)

    Larry Smith, M.D. (PA)

    Paul Zeshonsky, M.D. (PA)

     

     

    Class of 1986

    Jeffrey Bernstein, M.D. (MD)

    George Cavanagh, M.D. (MD)

    Martin Getzow, M.D. (PA)

    Gordon Handelsman, M.D. (PA)

    Daniel Jannuzzi, M.D.(VA)

    Jane Nelson, M.D. (VA)

    Joseph Schneider, M.D. (CA)

    James Sides, M.D. (MD)

    Robert Wiedefeld, M.D. (Deceased)

     

     

    Class of 1985

    Joseph Connelly, M.D. (MD)

    Robert Devereaux, M.D. (MD)

    Joseph Gallo, M.D. (PA)

    James Gentry, M.D. (Deceased)

    Marc Getka, M.D. (CT)

    Donald Richter, M.D. (MD)

    Jeffrey Zlotnick, M.D. (NJ)

     

     

    Class of 1984

    Phyllis Chappell, M.D. (TX)

    J. Michael Niehoff, M.D. (MD: FSHC)

    Victor Plavner, M.D. (MD)

    Marsha Snyder, M.D. (NY)

    Paul Valle, M.D. (MD)

    Kathryn Yamamoto, M.D. (MD)

     

     

    Class of 1983

    Ronald Attanasio, M.D. (MD)

    Diane Lowe, M.D. (PA)

    Fleta Sokal, M.D. (MD)

    Peter Stahl, M.D. (SC)

    Kathleen Tully, M.D. (MD)

    Stephen Waters, M.D. (MD)

    Samuel Westrick, M.D. (MD)

     

     

    Class of 1982

    Clarke Andrews, M.D. (VA)

    Jim Buck, M.D. (IA)

    Margaret Mulligan, M.D. (PA)

    Carol Pressey, M.D. (MD)

    Robert Rose, M.D. (CA)

    Steven Wilk, M.D. (IL)

     

     

    Class of 1981

    Charles Bennett, M.D. (MD)

    Brooks Dickerson, M.D. (IN)

    Stephen Mohlie, M.D. (VA)

    Barbara Parey, M.D. (MD)

    Ronald Thomas, M.D. (MD)

    Larry Wilson, M.D. (MD)

     

     

    Class of 1980

    Jerome Abrams, M.D. (DE)

    Andrea (Stone) Chastang, M.D. (TN)

    Randall Cronin, M.D. (PA)

    Glenn Edgecomb, M.D. (MD)

    Patricia Greve, M.D. (Deceased)

  • Alumni -1970s

    Class of 1979

    Barry S. Brenner, M.D. (PA)

    Gary Harvey, M.D. (GA)

    Walter (Sandy) Hepner, M.D. (Deceased)

    R. Timothy Pace, M.D. (MD)

    Sloan Robinson, M.D. (NJ)

    Frank Sanzaro, M.D. (MD)

    Jay Sigel, M.D. (TX)

     

     

    Class of 1978

    Howard Bond, M.D. (MD)

    Michael Fedder, M.D. (NH)

    John Gale, M.D. (CO)

    Walter Hettinger, M.D. (MD)

    Charles Karesh, M.D. (MD)

    Ronald Sroka, M.D. (MD)

     

     

    Class of 1977

    John Lehigh, M.D. (MD)

    Larry Novak, M.D. (MD)

    Robert Vanzant, M.D. (TX)

     

     

    Class of 1976

    Kenneth Banks, M.D. (NC)

    Jan Grouse, M.D. (WA)

    Ronald Rosen, M.D. (MA)

    David Zajano, M.D. (MD: FSHC)

     

     

    Class of 1975

    William Harper, M.D. (MD)

    Steven Pickert, M.D. (MD)

     

     

    Class of 1974

    Michael Camp, M.D. (MD)